© 2023 No animals were harmed during the creation of this site.

PRIVACY, TERMS 

& CONDITIONS

Updated May 25 2018

We use the information you may provide to us to: Enable us to administer your treatment with us and to customise the service we provide to you; and to Send you service or promotional communications via email or text (SMS).

You can control your messaging preferences by unsubscribing at any time. We do not sell, rent, or otherwise provide personally identifiable information to third parties except where it may be necessary to carry out your instructions (to process your payment information, for example).

Please note that in order to fulfill your requests for paid services, we may share your payment information with our payment processor.

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or to improve the user experience, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

One of the cookies we use is essential for parts of the site to operate and has already been set. You may delete or block all cookies from this site through your browser settings, however doing so will result in some parts of the site not working. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them visit www.allaboutcookies.org. The cookie settings on this website are set to ‘allow all cookies’ to give you the best user experience and to allow all areas of the website to function. For more information and to change your cookie settings visit your browser's 'Settings' or 'Tools' page.

​TREATMENTS

 

​Every client is different and will have experienced different impacts to the face and skin over time. By investing in a treatment we can evaluate your specific concerns and create a package of treatments that when combined will deliver more than the sum of their parts. So you can look your best! It is important, therefore, that you first book a consultation so that we can make an assessment and offer you the best package. We will not treat any person without first having a consultation.


Equally, following treatment, many people may react somewhat differently from their peers. This is normal, everyone is different. Most treatments settle down after three months, but others may take up to a year. If you have a concern after treatments, you should contact us promptly and return for consultation. It is important to follow the guidance you will have been given - use sunblock regularly after treatment as well as any creams or skin care you have been given as follow-up.

 

CANCELLATIONS

 

​Please be aware that we have a 48 hour cancellation policy. If you wish to cancel, or rearrange your appointment you need to let us know at least 48 hours before your appointment to avoid further costs.

Unfortunately you will be liable to pay a cancellation fee of 50% of the treatment, or alternatively forfeit a treatment if you are on a pre-paid course if the cancellation period is not adhered to.

Please be aware if that if you arrive for a pre-booked laser/IPL treatment, and it is considered unsafe to continue your treatment due to recent sun exposure or the skin holding a tan (real or fake) you will also be liable to pay the cancellation fee.

​We hope you understand that our appointment times are limited and we constantly endeavour to accommodate appointments for all of our clients at the times and days most convenient to them. Therefore, it is a waste of appointment time if a clinic room has been booked out for a treatment which cannot be carried out due to a last minute cancellation

 

​REFUNDS

 

​Please note that we do not offer refunds on any treatment or product purchases. However, if you change your mind about your purchase within 14 days, we are happy to exchange it for another treatment or product - or offer you a credit note. This policy does not apply to products which have been used or opened.

​GIFT VOUCHERS

 

​1. Gift vouchers are valid for a year from purchase. The gift voucher expiration date will be stated on them and cannot be used after that date.

2. Vouchers cannot be replaced if lost, stolen or destroyed.

3. Vouchers cannot be refunded or exchanged for cash or other denominated vouchers.

4. If an intended purchase is for a higher amount than the face value of the voucher(s), the difference can be made up with a cash payment, or a debit or credit card payment. If it is less, then change cannot be given.

5. Vouchers cannot be used in conjunction with any special promotions, discount tokens, coupons or cards.

6. Vouchers cannot be sold to any third parties without our consent. If we do give our consent then such consent may be subject to any conditions which we impose. In any event you may not sell the Vouchers through the internet without our express written consent, which you must obtain before making any such sale. We reserve the right at all times to refuse to permit any sale of Vouchers by you to a third party.

 

VOUCHER CANCELLATION & REFUND PROCEDURE

 

The purchaser of the voucher is entitled to a 14-day 'cooling off' period provided the gift voucher is returned unused and with the original receipt within 14 days of purchase, after which a full refund will be made. If you need to return a gift voucher please email info@eternal.clinic

 

​PRIVACY POLICY

 

This policy explains how Eternal Clinic uses the personal information collected from you for the operation of our business. It also describes how long that information is kept for and the very limited circumstances in which we might disclose it to third parties.

 

​First, you are aware that in Medicine patient confidentiality is paramount. Accordingly, we follow the national guidelines at all times.

 

Personal details that we hold:

 

Eternal Clinic holds two types of personal information which allows us to run the business effectively:

 

​1. Customer provided information: customers' contact details and payment preferences are used to administer accounts and payments for services.

​2. Customer contact records – Records of calls, emails and postal interactions with our website and call centre are maintained for audit, training and service improvement purposes.

​Length of time information will be held:

​In order to comply with the General Data Protection Regulations, your details will only be kept for the shortest time required. This will vary according to the type of data being held. Some medical records must be kept for seven years.

​How to access your personal data:

​If you wish to see full details of the information we hold in connection with you, you will need to make a subject access request under the General Data Protection Regulations. 

​To initiate a subject access request:

email: info@eternal.clinic 

 

​Keeping your details secure:

 

​Eternal Clinic stores all of our information in a secure digital location where it is protected by firewall and anti-virus technology. 

 

​Your data will not be sent overseas as part of the normal operation of our business.

​We do not store entire credit/debit card numbers, nor do we keep records of the security code of customers' credit or debit cards. These details may be requested during the processing of specific transactions.

 

​Sharing personal information:

 

​Eternal Clinic may contact you about our related services and promotions connected to the operation of our business.

​Eternal Clinic have fully committed to adherence of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) following implementation on the 25 May 2018. 

 

​In relation to our collection and processing of personal data, please see the below information:

 

​Section 1 – Collection of Data

​Eternal Clinic will be the data controller and the contact details for the company are:
Data Protection Officer: Beata Cybulska
Email: info@eternal.clinic

Collected data will be stored within secure electronic records management systems, with the system being dependant on the nature of information. Eternal Clinic will store any written correspondence from you in a correspondence recording system.

 

Section 2 – Processing of Data

Personal data will be stored for the shortest time necessary in order to manage the business, including payments, account management, warranty and future enquiries. Our retention timescales are quoted in our Privacy Policy.

Under the GDPR you have the following rights to request information from the business:

​• Right of access to the data (Subject Access Request) subject to patient confidentiality
• Right for the rectification of errors
• Right to erasure of personal data (please note, this is not an absolute right)
• Right to restrict of processing or to object to processing
• The right to portability.

 

Processing isn’t based on receiving your consent; however, we must inform you that you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal. If your consent is withdrawn.

​COMPLAINTS

 

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (in the UK that is the Information Commissioners Office). If we are to process the personal data we hold for a purpose other than that for which it was originally collected, then we will provide the you with information on what that other purpose is prior to that further processing taking place. The extra information will include any relevant further information as referred to above including the right to object to that further processing. 

 

​It is our objective to ensure that every client is delighted with the services that they receive from us. That is our mission.

However, we recognise that on occasions things can go wrong. If this does happen we will try to ensure we put any issue right at the earliest opportunity. This procedure advises how to bring things to our attention if you are not happy about the service that you have received.

 

​We will ensure that all complaints are followed through, documented and when appropriate action is taken to prevent a recurrence if appropriate.

 

The quickest and most effective way of resolving any problem is to bring it to our attention immediately. Please raise your concern with your practitioner or the Clinical Director. They will listen carefully to your concerns and do what they can to correct any problems.

If you do not feel comfortable or you are not able to do so, you can advise us of your concern by completing a complaint form (these are available in the clinic) or by writing to us. Please provide as much detail as possible, including details of the date and time of your appointment.

If a complaint is sent via the postal system we will endeavour to contact you and arrange an assessment in the clinic at your convenience. All written complaints should be sent direct to the complaints administrator at the following address:

 

​Clinical Director
12b York Road
Weybridge
Surrey KT13 3DT

 

After receiving your written complaint it will be recorded on our computer system and documented within the relevant clinic.

We will acknowledge your complaint either by telephone or by writing (email or SMS message) within two working days.

We aim to fully respond to you within seven working days of receipt of your written complaint, with a resolution. If however we cannot fully respond within the seven working day period, we will send you written confirmation that your complaint is still under investigation.
 

​How long do we keep your information?

 

​We require to store your personal information including treatment information, images and buying data for certain periods of time due to compliance with the law and insurance purposes. We keep client records, including medical data, images and treatment data for six years from the last treatment or purchase. This data is then disposed of securely.

​In cases where issues have arisen from treatment or customer service issues and these issues are ongoing we will keep the information for longer until a resolution has been completed. In this case the original documents are held securely in line with data protection at our head office and are only shared between third parties as needed. These third parties may consist of insurers, underwriters or lawyers. When cases are then closed the data is then disposed of securely.

 

In order to comply with legislation regarding the retention of financial data, all companies must hold their financial data, including details of whom goods have been sold to and purchased from, for a period of six years from the end of their last financial year. As a company we therefore retain records for seven years to ensure we comply with the legislation in place.

ETERNAL CLINIC

07710 521619

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Instagram Icon
  • Black Twitter Icon